Basic Study of Arts Manager Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FURUIDO Hideo (2005)  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (20147945)
伊東 正示 (2004)  早稲田大学, 文学学術院(文学部), 教授 (40350368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONUMA Junichi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (60339629)
古井戸 秀夫  早稲田大学, 文学学術院(文学部), 教授 (20147945)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarts management education / internship / theatre / performing arts / multinational / アーツマネジメント / フランス:ロシア:ウクライナ / アートマネジメント教育 / 「劇場人」の養成 / 劇場・ホール実習 / 地域社会への開かれ / 大学と劇場の協働
Research Abstract
In Japan, arts and cultural environment surrounding public theatre and hall has changed remarkably. It seems to include not only an increase of facilities, but changes of operating organization and system, and also of relationship with schools, development of educational programs and concern with public urban policy. In this age and future, what should be the educational system of arts managers? We had taken two approaches for basic research :
1.Domestic research
We can see the extension of arts management education in universities in recent years, but most of them are not designed as arts manager training program. Some issues seems to remain unsolved ; difference between graduate and undergrad, suitable model setting, practical education method, relationship with arts organizations, jobs after graduation and so on.
2.Overseas research
We had instituted an inquiry about overseas cases including United Kingdom, France, Germany, the U.S.A., Russia and Ukraine. Although each country and each case have different background, the necessity of arts management education is recognized to be an important issue and all of these countries have the education (training) program in university. Various efforts are made in course programming such as subject, faculty, cooperation with arts organizations and so forth.