Physical Art and Society in Africa Today-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuko  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor (10185168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Kozaburo  Ritsumeikan University, College of Information Science & Engineering, Professor (70124229)
KOZIMA Kazuya  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Technology, Lecturer (50360251)
WOONG Choi  Ritsumeikan University, College of Infromation Science & Engineering, Post Doctoral Fellow (30411242)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAfrica / Physical Art / Digital Archiv / Motion Capture / Interdisciplinary Research / 舞踊人類学 / アフリカの舞踊 / 舞踏人類学 / アフリカの舞踏
Research Abstract
African dance is one of the original forms of dance and together with music, has been used in place of written forms of language as a means of communication. The rhythms and movements of African dance have had a major influence on the development of dance and music. Thus understanding of the folk dances have been passed down as tradition in Africa becomes essential to following the development of dance in modern Western societies.
I Objectives of research are 1. African Society of Today 2. Archive 3D information about human body motion of dance 3. Analyze dance motion data quantitatively and qualitatively by using information technologies.
II Main targets of research are 1. Dances of Nigeria : Kabulu, Bata, Maliki, Swange, Iri-Agha 2. Dances of Kenya : Gonda, Orutu, Borana, Sukuti, Samburu, Sengenya, Kikuyu.
III Processing of Motion Capture are 1. Set up of Video Cameras 2. Calibration 3. Put markers 4. Measurement & Recording 5. Data Correction and Editing.
IV Conclusions of research are 1. Verified characteristic of torso movement 2. Torso movement between expert dancer and skilled dancer and so on.
Our research helps African dancers and researchers on dance though giving new information on dance movement using motion capture.