Experimental study on the environmental design through the lunar calendar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Hiroto  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50368065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Etsuko  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (00411306)
YAHATA Harumi  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50351367)
MATSUI Toshio  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (50368057)
UEMURA Hiroshi  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20232796)
MATSUBARA Tetsuya  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art, Assistant Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (60351368)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstime / environment / lunar calendar / art / area / art history / exhibition / modernity / ハレ / 環境デザイン / 太陽暦 / 行事 / 空間デザイン / 地域性 / 感性 / 造形芸術
Research Abstract
The project proceeded in study meetings and experimental art productions, both investigating relations of the lunar calendar and the life style based on it.
The lunar calendar is closely connected to the modification of temperature, bioenvironmental conditions, and bodily sensations. It articulates the time in the form of diverse ceremonies and rituals throughout a year, bringing many exquisite designs such as ceramics, clothes, room decorations, and other furniture of life. These are in fact very suggestive to our modern life design. But this is not so much important as it gives a chance of the revision of the artistic activities. In what occasion and in what rhythm should we enjoy the artistic experience? The problem is not the revival of old motifs, but the design or program of time. The investigators organized several art projects in a specific area (Kyoto, Kyotango, etc.) in concomitance with the lunar phases, and thus verified the possibilities of artists' contribution to our modern life.
The industrialized urban life has divorced the ordinary time and the artistic time. On the one hand, the dull repetition of laborious time, on the other hand, the stimulus and spectacular instants. But this contrast should not be exaggerated, and the enthusiasm is only one aspect of the artistic experience. In recovering the physical and natural tempo of the lunar calendar, the artistic activities too become closer to the ordinary life cycle. In this way, the art is not to be considered as a medical supplement or a drug to sick bodies, but as a necessary alimentation of everyone.