The Theoretical Study on the War Representations : Rereading the Japanese War Paintings in Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16602022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Megumi  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部・社会学科 (30340904)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWar / Representation / Gender / War Painting / Nationalism / Media / Art / Emperor System / ポストコロニアリズム / 言説
Research Abstract
◆2004
The main theme on the first year is to study by both visual and discursive analyses of how the genre of the "War Paintings" has been constructed in Japan, what is named as the "War Paintings" and what is excluded, and how its border functions. Therefore I started to collect, (1) basic articles, news, papers, pictorial records, books, exhibition catalogues and documents on the war images and arts, (2) Fieldworks in Korea, (3) Participation in the study group, "War and Women" in Tokyo that is a meeting by art historians in Japan.)
◆2005
On the second year, I focused on three pieces of paintings exhibited at "the Second Greater East Asia War Art Exhibition" and the exhibition in particular in the visual war representations of "paintings of war recording" ordered by Japanese military authorities. I investigated its history and function, the reputation of the exhibition surveying the articles in newspapers and art magazines during the Asia-Pacific war time. As a result, I found many new … More facts on this exhibition and war paintings, and published several articles on this topics. While the exhibition and three paintings were very famous and played the significant roles during the war, Japanese forgot them and the artists themselves did not mention them after the war. None of art historians deal with these art works and the politics of collective memories in Japan.
In addition, I found new theme of Japanese war paintings carried by the Reports of General MacArthur (1966), and I paid attention on it for the first time and wrote a brief article. (1)Collection of basics documents, pictures and publication of the war representations, (2)museums in Vienna concerned with the memory and image of wars.
○Fieldworks in Korea (Cheju Island ; August, 2004), visiting museums and historical sites related former Japanese military, (Kwangju biennale and Pusan biennale ; September, 2004), ○Oral Presentations in the "Photography Study Group" in Doshisha Univ. (May, 2005), in the "Race Study Group" in Kyoto Univ., (May, 2005), in the Image and Gender Group (July, 2005). Fieldworks in Eta-Ireland in Hiroshima (August, 2005), in Vienna (October, 2005), in Miyazaki and Kumamoto (December, 2005). Less