Research of IT Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16603002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Hiroaki  Kagawa University, Graduate School of Management, Professor, 大学院地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80335835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIM Lrong Yew  Kagawa University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00262840)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGovernance / Chief Information Officer / Outsourcing / Information Technology / Management / 情報通信技術 / CIO / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 組織能力
Research Abstract
There have been a number of academic studies on IT governance with a focus on decision-making authority. However, there have been few empirical studies on organizational capabilities. In this paper, an integrated approach was adopted combining the aforementioned organizational capabilities and decision-making authority, then conducted an empirical study using statistical analysis based on survey results.
First, the GP of Japanese corporations in this study was slightly higher than that of mainly American corporations. However, there are some Japanese corporations whose decision-making authority was unclear in the decision-making areas except for the IT investment. Particularly conspicuous was the Anarchistic state regarding IT Architecture and infrastructure that require technical backgrounds. Thus, Japanese corporations need to clarify the decision-making authority in the decision-making areas other than IT investment.
Second, the Feudal was the most common system in all five decision a … More reas to input for decision-making in the survey of Japanese corporations. In other words, the input for Japanese corporations to make decisions is Feudal; there are fewer corporations that input from the directors' level than in the United States. Conversely, the participation of director-level executive officers in not sufficient. There are many Japanese corporations whose top management merely make final decisions on large-scale IT Investment only.
Third, based on the results, the relationship between the decision-making mechanism and performance was still not clear. IT governance must promote its effective use not only to managers but also to all IT users.
IT governance needs to take into consideration not only the official levels and visual and formal structures but also unofficial aspects and the social mechanism. It is important for IT governance to build a relationship of capabilities, reliability, and cooperation. Urgently desired is an accumulation of multidimensional IT governance studies with the integration of decision-making authority and organizational theory. Less