A Study of Strategic Corporate Governance of Japanese origin companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ガバナンス
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masaru  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30247308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shoichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 教授 (80064103)
OOHASHI Masakazu  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 教授 (90160598)
KIKUSAWA Kensho  Chuo University, Graduate School of International Accounting, Professor, 国際会計研究科, 教授 (90349233)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscorporate governance / leader member exchange / organizational support / commitment / workplace / leader / member / management strategy / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 中国民営企業 / 職場 / 業績評価 / リーダーシップ / 問題解決型上司 / ギャップ型上司 / 上司力 / 現場力 / 参加型意思決定
Research Abstract
This study has been held by the cooperation with both Nankai University (Tenshin City) in 2004 and 2005 and also China Jinmin University (Peijin City) in 2005. The project was aimed to develop the questionnaire survey and the research work in comparison with three different companies such as Japanese origin companies, China private companies and China national companies in China.
The hypothesis is made to clarify the managerial issues of the Japanese origin companies in China from the point that there would be some different factors in corporate governance when they are compared with Chinese companies even in private and national sectors.
The result, however, is made that no clear distinction came out among three companies, due to the limited sample numbers of the above three different sectors.
Under the circumstance, this study has made one of the contributions that further study and research work by increase of the number of research samples would be suggested to clarify the specific aspect of management by the Japanese origin companies in China.