New Development and Innovation of Physics Education by Use of IT-sensor and Video-Analysis-Software
Project/Area Number |
16604004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
科学高等教育
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Akizo Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (10018822)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Conceptual Understanding / New Usage of Real time IT / Super-light Cart-fun System / Software for Movement Analysis / Educational Drive Recorder System / Educational GPS System / Wireless Dynamical Sensor System / ICPE-2006-Tokyo / ITセンサー / 超軽量扇風車 / 超軽量容器の落下実験 / 水中の粘性抵抗下での運動 / 空中の慣性抵抗下での運動 / ICPE / ASPEN / UNESCO / リメディアル物理 / DVD教材 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed the students' conceptual understanding in physics education in Japanese K12 schools and in university by use of IT, i.e. video-analysis software, motion detector, force sensors, pressure and temperature sensor, etc.. We are developing various educational usages of modularized materials and resources on web in IT-based physics education, and we have completed a DVD courseware named "Remedial Physics (Force and Motion)". 1. Like in frictionless case, we developed various use of super-light cart-fan systems etc. to make a real time demonstration of active learning on Newtonian Mechanics. 2. We are developing various educational use of a drive recorder [named Witness] put on a car, and educational use of GPS System, and also Wireless Dynamical Sensor System, etc.. 3. By use of feather-light paper cups, we developed some useful teaching modules on the terminal velocity of the falling paper cups in air. We also developed modules on those of several Yen coin in a plastic capsule balls falling in a water pool. 4, Those modules are giving a full understanding of in frictionless case, and also in the Aristotelian world in everyone's daily life, i.e. in frictional world, where the terminal velocity of a falling body is just proportional to the mass of falling body in water.