Development of platform for PBL on optical science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16604005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Nobuo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10274250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Yoshihiko  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80236976)
MORI Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10239593)
OKAMOTO Toshihiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60274263)
YANAGIYA Shin-ichiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40314851)
YAMAMOTO Hirotsugu  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00284315)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanufacturing education / introductive seminar / PBL / groupware / e-learning / optical engineering / team project / education of optics / ものづくり / レンズ / 分光器 / 偏光 / 自発学習 / web掲示板
Research Abstract
In order to increase the outcomes from project-based learning (PBL), it is necessary to improve problems (or goal) of the PBL, teaching methods, and managements of the PBL programs. The purpose of this research is to develop a platform for PBL on optical science and technology. The developed PBL platform, which serves as a community site, provides review of the previous works that were produced in the PBL programs, report of the products by the current students, prompt comments to the products, and feedbacks of the students. Such review-feedback cycle enables the PBL to spiral up. We have maintained over ten subjects for introductive seminars on optical science and technology by use of handmade instruments. Each student produced a pin-hole camera, a telescope, a "stained-glass" by use of polarization, a polarizer by stacking microscopic slides at Brewster's angle, a acrylic prism, and a spectrometer. Each student also conducted experiments of measurement of the focal length based on imaging distance, observation of polarized light through crystals and observation of a spectrum by use of handmade instruments have been conducted. Furthermore, the introductive seminars include team projects such as making a telescope with special functions and constructing an optical disk system. Each team is composed of about six freshmen. The products were presented at the meetings for showing the results. At the freshman camp, held at the beginning of August, freshmen were divided into seven groups and produced optical instruments. These team projects not only increase the freshmen's interest on optics but also improve the relations between the students. By showing the previous products and making prompt responses to the current products, the quality of the product in PBL have been improving. We report the details of the developed PBL web server and PBL subjects.