The measure of disliked mathematics and the enlighening mathematics for all people -the research and the action on mathematical education and mathematics-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16604007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shin  Tokai University, Marin Sciences, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70240489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThe aim of mathematical education / Useful mathematics / Creativity and activity / Graphic calculator / The science festival / Enlightening mathematics / Enjoy at mathematical education / The culture of mathematics / 数学教育の目標 / 数学は役立つか / 創造的活動 / 数学を楽しむ / 数学文化 / 数学教育 / グラフ電卓活用 / 数学的思考方法の育成 / 数学教員研修 / 科学館活動との連携 / ICME-10(数学教育国際会議) / 数学嫌い解消
Research Abstract
In Japanese mathematical education, there are many questions that we say "declining in the students' scholarly attainments", "dislike mathematics at school lessons "and" the decrease of the learning times in school". We think that the aim of the mathematical education is th enjoyment of it for every student. And we want that the student to like mathematics at school. So we would find out the discovering problems. For finding out the solutions, we try to many actions.
For elementary purple and their parents・・・・・・the science festival of mathematics (Tokyo・Hitachi・Shizuoka・Chiba)
For junior high school student・・・・・・the lessons of mathematics at school
For High school student・・・・・・the learning of the science with mathematics methods
For member of society・・・・・・the enlightening mathematics
For society・・・・・・making the museum of mathematics or the corner of the culture on mathematics
We have good solutions for problems. These are very simple and important for the mathematics teacher. They must give the maid of impression and move to mathematics, not to give the knowledge of theorems. And we must change the method of mathematical education system with using information, computer or graphic calculator.