Proposal and demonstration experiment of the next generation education style using high-speed optical wireless LAN system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16604008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学高等教育
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kayo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (20318794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODATE Kashiko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060668)
HUJIKAWA Chiemi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70319375)
KOMAI Yuki  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60409274)
URANO Yoshiyori  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Research Associate, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (80287995)
SAKAMAKI Takako  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate (90318585)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOptical Wireless / Remote Lecture / e-Learning / Real-time Interactive Communication / Educational Technology / 光無線LAN / 次世代教育スタイル / e-Learningシステム / リアルタイム双方向配信
Research Abstract
This study is aimed for construction of a virtual university of science education in the 21st century. We show below the details of the result that we investigated.
【2004.4-2005.3】
(1)Making of teaching material that can use sharing lecture of physics and experiment contents
I performed contents development for teaching aids of "a holography experiment" with a multimedia content authoring tool APSEM. The question on the handling of the device has decreased by using this content. The possibility that a few staff was able to achieve a kind experiment education was shown. Result of the questionnaire was shown that students advanced their experiment by themselves and then they felt the achievement for the experiment.
(2)Data collection for performance examination of optical wireless LAN system
Visibility and precipitation, etc. were continuously acquired, and the weather dependency was examined in an existing optical wireless system of (800m) between Japan Women's University and Waseda Universi … More ty. As a result, the line utilization rate of 99.9% was obtained through year, and no line utilization rate of 0.1% was intermittently caused.
【2005.3-2006.3】
(1)Practical use of trail decentralization contents
We made "Optical Sensing" contents. This content was used in the credit transfer by e-learning with The University of Electro-Communications graduate school. The contents have the feature of the collaborative activity and interactive. Moreover, the material was made a data base, and the system that was able to share by plural lectures was constructed.
(2)Three dimension image distribution and real-time scene distribution demonstration experiment by optical wireless LAN
We used Optical wireless LAN systems constructed between separate buildings in school and between the Japan Women's Univ. and Waseda Univ., and executed a remote lecture. The image without the noise was able to be delivered. Moreover, we received a favorable review from those who attended a lecture. In addition, we distributed real-time three dimension image by using the developed three dimension image contents display system. Less