Spatial analysis of evolutionary stability by lattice Lotka-Volterra models
Project/Area Number |
16605003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算科学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAINAKA Kei-ichi Shizuoka University, Fac. of Engineering, Professor (30142227)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | lattice Lotka-Volterra model / redundancy / evolutionary process / Monte-Carlo method / species coexistence / sex ratio at birth / finite life time / numerical simulation / 格子ロトカボルテラ模型 / 生物進化 / 性比理論 / ゲーム理論 / 数値シュミレーション / 環境変動と生物の応答 / ロトカ・ボルテラ模型 / 格子ミュレーション / 利他行動 / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / 共生と競争モデル / 格子シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In the end of 20 century, various techniques of computer science play important roles in biology. When I (head investigator of the present project) started lattice models in ecology, very few scientists studied spatial explicit model. Hirotsugu Matsuda is one of such scientists. Although many authors carry out computer simulations by cellular automata, Matsuda and I started to apply Monte-Carlo simulations on lattice space. I called our method lattice Lotka-Volterra model". This method was very rare, because it uses a lot of random numbers. We can obtain new results ; some results were paradoxical from the aspect of Lotka-Volterra model. The present project is on the line of the lattice Lotka-Volterra model. I applied the method to ecology, especially to evolution. I noticed various types of "redundancy" in evolutionary traits. One of such traits is the animal sex ratio. In many animals, the sex ratio between male and female is 1:1. Male and man looks waste for reproduction. I explain the origin of 1:1 sex ratio by new theory of sustainability (Europhysics Letters 2006). Our theory differs from ESS. Moreover I explain the reason why boys are more born than girls. The results have been reported by news paper and in books.