Development of first-principles calculation program for electron-conduction properties of nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16605006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Kikuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10073892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hidekazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80170463)
INAGAKI Kouji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50273579)
ONO Tomoya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80335372)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFirst-principles electronic structure calculation / Electron-conduction property / nanostructures / 第一原理電気伝導計算 / 量子化コンダクタンス
Research Abstract
Recently, the unique phenomena of ballistic electron transport through nanoscale junctions such as quantized conductance have been observed experimentally and theoretically. Future research on transport properties can be expected to lead to new discoveries of nanoscience and novel fabrications of electronic devices. In this study, we have developed first-principles computational program for electron conduction through nanostructures suspended between semi-infinite electrode using Wannier like functions. We have also found interesting result using newly developed program : Multishell helical gold nanowires (HGNs) suspended between semi-infinite electrodes are found to exhibit peculiar electron-conduction properties. Our results that the numbers of conduction channels in the HGNs and their conductances are smaller than those expected from a single-atom row nanowire verify the recent experiment. In addition, we obtained a more striking result that, in the cases of thin HGNs, distinct magnetic fields are induced by the electronic current helically flowing around the shells. This finding indicates that the HGNs can be good candidates for nanometer-scale solenoids.