Computational Study on the dynamics of geomorphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16605008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2005-2006)
Osaka Prefecture University (2004)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI Hiraku  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (50237749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tetsuro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (30211238)
MIZUGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (80273431)
YANAGITA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Research Institute of electronic Science, Assistant Professor (80242262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDunes / Computational model / Geomorphology / Nonlinear Dynamics / Collision Dynamics / Clack Propagation / Pattern Formation / Barchan / 地形の動力学 / エウロパ / 数値模型 / 粉体 / 地形 / 柱状摂理 / 地形進化 / 数値計算 / 柱状節理
Research Abstract
Through this project we obtained following two main results
i) Collision dynamics of two barchan dunes is simulated through a newly introduced computational model, which qualitatively reproduced all types of barchan collision; 1. coalescence, 2. ejection 3. split, observed in rescaled water tank experiments. In addition, we further simplified the above cell Model to a set of differential equations, and confirmed that the latter nicely describes the collision dynamics within the 2D cross-section parallel to the wind direction.
ii) Pattern Dynamics of directional crack propagation in a bulk of solid is studied through experiments and phenomenological modeling. The experiments are realized by drying a bulk of starch-water mixture and measuring the water content distribution using MR instruments. Also, the cross section with polygonal structure is visualized and the depth dependency of cell size is measured. These results are compared with a newly introduced phenomenological model.