Identification of factors for ES cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16606001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 幹細胞生物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuharu  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Medical Science, Research associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40332621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10250341)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsembryonic stem cells / multi-potency / Rex-1 / PTB / Rod-1 / gene targeting / cell differentiation / 未分化状態 / Rex-1遺伝子 / Rox-1 / Nanog / 転写調節 / Creタンパク / 一本鎖DNA
Research Abstract
We focused on a regulatory region of Rex-1 gene to identify the factor responsible for ES cell gene regulation. Using protein purification and DNA-binding assay, we found polypyrimidine tract binding-factor (PTB) binds to the region. Although PTB was originally identified as an RNA binding protein, we showed it binds to pyrimidine rich sequence within Rex-1 or Nanog promoters.
We generated PTB deficient mice and found that PTB null embryo was lethal at the stage of implantation. To investigate the importance of PTB in ES cell function, we disrupted both of alleles of PTB gene in ES cells. PTB null ES cells showed severe defect in cell proliferation and several differentiation markers were not induced in PTB null ES cells. The defect in cell proliferation was rescued when PTB expression vector was introduced in PTB null cells.
As retinoic acid induced cell differentiation did not alter the expression level of PTB, we assumed that other ES cell specific factors were coupled with PTB in ES cells. Alternatively, ES cell specific modification could be occur on PTB. In screening for PTB binding protein, we found that Rod-1 was associated with PTB in ES cells. PTB and Rod-1 are highly homologous in amino acid sequence, but Rod-1 could not rescue the phenotype of PTB null ES cells. We started generating Rod-1 deficient ES cell lines to test whether Rod-1 was required for PTB to function.