Study on the social production of space in the Tokyo metropolis after the 1980's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005-2006)
University of Tsukuba (2004)
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Mikio  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40230916)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsurban space / Tokyo / redevelopment / midtown / suburbia / urban discourse / urban image / 都市 / 空間の生産
Research Abstract
This project have tried to find the logic of urban development and redevelopment after the 1980's, mainly around the greater Tokyo area. To find such logic, books and documents are gleaned and the preceding works are studied. As the fieldwork, many places in midtown of Tokyo and its suburban areas are visited. In the mid-town of Tokyo, many new development and redevelopment project have produced a new type of urban space and urban complexes have after 1980's. In the suburban area I could assess the 1970's new-towns and some postmodern style residential area and new-towns after 1980's. I also gather the data from the web-site referring new urban space and urban complexes, which constitute the "urban space of images". I have find that after 1980's, the technique of manipulating signs, images and designs to make the surface of the urban complexes and urban space fashionable and fascinating place, a kind of artificial spectacles. By making such kind of urban complexes and urban space, the real estate capitals can add the value to the new developed areas. As the results, areas around the developed or redeveloped area tend to be recognized as "margins" by the people who work, visit or dwell in the respect area or urban complexes. This technique of urban development excludes the neighborhood of the developed area from the consciousness of people. The same trend was found in Seoul, the Korea Republic, where I visited for comparative research and meeting with some specialists of urban studies. I also find the same kind of change in the suburban area of Tokyo, and analyze the change in the context of the urbanization, consumer-oriented change of society and individualization in the pos-war period of Japan. This research was published as Kogai no Shakaigaku (The Sociology of Suburbia).