COMPARATIVE STUDY ON TOWN PLANNING AND URBAN ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY IN THE LATE NINETEENTH AND EARLY TWENTIETH CENTURIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
BABA Satoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40192710)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTOWN PLANNING / URBAN GOVERNMENT / COMPARATIVE HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN AND GERMANY / PHILANTHROPY / フィランスロピー / 自治体合併 / 上級市長 / 都市間競争
Research Abstract
1. At the turn of the 20th century Germany had much influences on Britain in the various areas (social insurance, the education system and town planning). At the same time, Britain had also exported the concept of Garden City to other countries including Germany. Indeed, this was a period in which international exchange on town planning became vigorous. The research focuses on the perception of T.C.Horsfall (Manchester) and J.S.Nettlefold (Birmingham) on the German urban system and policy, and tries to compare with the urban policy in Frankfurt on the Main under F.Adickes and his theory on town planning.
2. The conclusions are as follows : (1) the ideas and thoughts of Adickes, Horsfall and Nettlefold on urban system and town planning had a lot in common. The two English reformers were supposed not to be inspired by German urban system, but rather to propose its introduction simply because he found some ideal elements in the German system. (2) there was however a great distance between the real German urban system and the English perception. Horsfall proposed the introduction of a salaried mayor and councillors into British urban government. But the progressiveness and efficiency of urban policy and administration in Frankfurt were influenced also by the activities and thoughts of liberal or social democratic councillors along with Adickes' energetic activities. They were competitive rather than monolithic. For these reasons, the British perception of German urban system and policy was quite selective. Nevertheless it had actually influences on the town planning movement in Britain at that period.