A Study on Management and Planning Method of Shrine Setting from the View Point of Cultural Landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryohei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40272439)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCultural landscape / Shinto-shrine / Land form / 社寺林 / 社叢
Research Abstract
At the beginning of this study for cultural landscape, current situation of landscape studies and their some contemporary problems were discussed. The importance of studies of "way of seeing" in landscape studies was discussed and a problem was pointed out that the definition of cultural landscape in Japan is limited to the narrow scope of cultural meaning as agricultural landscape. And then, the author claimed the importance of various settings of Shinto-shrine or Buddhist-temple in Japan as cultural landscape.
The major purpose of the study is to make clear the spatial feature of Shinto-shrine setting and its surroundings as cultural landscape. 50 local shrines in northwest area of Tokyo metropolis (All 27 shrines in Itabashi-ku, and 23 selected shrines from Shibuya-ku, Nakano-ku, Shinjuku-ku, Toshima-ku, Kita-ku, and Nerima-ku) were chosen as field survey sites. The major survey point is the relationship among landform and the location of approach road and position of worshipping hal … More l. Along with the axis for worshipping, the gradient in the space of approach road and gradient beyond the worshipping hall were investigated. As the result, there was some common feature in the relation between landform and worshipping axis. It is often said that Shinto-shrine is usually located at foot of a mountain or a hill to worship the upward direction from the shrine to the mountain with some respect to the mountain as water source of rice field. However, at least within the survey site, there are many cases worshipping downward direction from the Torii gate to the hall, or from the hall to its backward field. The reason of downward worshipping was discussed from three viewpoints. One is the factor of geomorphologic aspect and the history of agriculture in the survey site. The second is the factor of history of local communities development with trans-coping a new shrine from principal famous shrines such as Hikawa-shrine. The last is the factor of cosmology of rice-farming culture which is explained by cultural-anthropological way as the key concept of Land-Water relationship (not Heaven-Ground relationship). Less