Comparative study between Japan and France on wide area-Narrow area governance in the field of urban planning and urban regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hitoshi  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology. Faculty of Engineering, associate Professor (70242386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban rezeneration / Urban olanning / municipality / Japan / France / governance / 地域再生 / 市町村合併 / 広域行政 / 市民参加 / 震災復興 / 若者 / 狭域行政
Research Abstract
This is comparative study between Japan and France on wide area-narrow area governance in the field of urban planning and urban renewal. The case study cites are Niigata (Japan), Joetsu (Japan), Iwafune-Murakami (Niigata) and Mantes-la-Jolie (France).
Japan and France, these two countries need the decentralization of competences and sources of revenue which the central government holds. To create powerful local authorities, Japanese government made the municipalities themselves merge. French government strengthened the cooperation system of municipalities.
The urban planning and regeneration is one of the main issues of the decentralization in Japan and in France. Japanese municipalities are merged to reinforce their powers in general, but they are too occupied to start in new works. They are not so interested in the revise their urban planning and regeneration. French municipalities are led to form their cooperate organization to struggle to develop a new field. They try to advance their urban planning and regeneration.