Geographical study on the space structure of reorganization of metropolitan structure, and a livable city in the mature age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroki  Tottori University, Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 地域学部, 助教授 (00314568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tadashi  Tottori University, Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20165335)
ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
KAGAWA Takashi  Kyoto University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUrban Geography / Development of Metropolitan area / Public Transportation / Vancouver / Melbourne / International Information Exchange / Canada : Australia / Sustainable Development / 都市圏整備 / 持続可能性 / リバブル・シティ / アクティビティ・センター / オーストラリア / カナダ
Research Abstract
In this study task for of the 2004 to 2005 years
The field survey about the metropolitan development which made the standard the public transportation network in Canada Vancouver where evaluation is high and Australia Melbourne as a Livable city was carried out, and it aimed at examining the directivity of the metropolitan development in our country.
The outline of the result of study is as follows.
1.In Vancouver Metropolitan area, based on "Livable Region Strategic Plan" by GVRD which used measure from the 1970s as base compact and high-density town planning connected with re-development of the public transportation network is practiced in the suburban town center, and is fixed as a high everyday life base of convenience.
2.In Melbourne Metropolitan area, it adds to land use regulation for prevention from urban Area diffusion which has tackled since the 1990s. The measure of the maintainable metropolitan development by "Melbourne 2030" upon which it was decided in 2002 can start, public … More traffic can also be accessed centering on the District center in the suburbs, and high center formation of the convenience by various functional accumulation is advanced.
3.From detailed land use investigation in both these metropolitan area, the situation of public transportation network development, etc., the end of the characteristic of the Livable city as a city development plan which can maintain the 21st century was able to be clarified.
4.Although the possibility of Livable city formation in our country has high implementability in the big cities from which public transportation networks, such as Tokyo and Osaka, developed, how the evil by overcrowded population density etc. being eased on the other hand and a new subject produce it. In local cities, by low population density and motorization, although the maintainable necessity for city area development is increasing further, the situation is getting worse rather. It is thought that the re-development from viewpoints, such as barrier-free corresponding to progress of aging etc., is effective. Less