Theoretical studies and policy analysis of sustainable urban life from the perspective of family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akimasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Junyi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (20284169)
LEE Backjin  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (60403606)
岡村 敏之  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90314781)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGroup decision-making theory / Intra-household interaction / Time use and quality of life / Car ownership and use / Urban policy analysis / 集団意思決定理論 / 自動車保有と利用 / 持続可能な都市生活 / ギャップモデル / 都市サービスの質
Research Abstract
In this fiscal year, the following two types of studies were conducted.
(1)Comparative analysis of group discrete choice models in case of household vehicle type choice : Five operational models related to group discrete choice are dealt with : Multi-linear Model, Autocracy Model, Max-Min Model, Max-Max Model, and Minimum Endorsement Model. Based on a revealed preference data collected with respect to household car ownership and use in Hiroshima metropolitan area in 2004, it was confirmed that the model accuracies are all sufficiently high, but the differences are not significantly large. This suggests that there might exist several decision-making rules in this case study. It is also made clear that the sensitivity of vehicle body price in the multi-linear model is the lowest than that in other models, and the price sensitivity differs across vehicles. Therefore, in the application to policy analysis, one needs to carefully select the appropriate models.
(2)Analysis of household residential choice based on a web-based stated preference survey : This study conducts a web-based stated preference survey to investigate households' preferences for moving to the assumed residential areas along the Astramline, a transit system in Hiroshima City in 2005. The respondents were asked to first report their actual group decision-making methods with respect to some major choice situations within their households. They were further asked to first separately, and then jointly choose the most preferred residential area and the commuting travel mode from a choice set, which also includes "not-move" as an alternative. It is found that joint decisions lead to the changes of members' preferences in about 40% of the household. It is also concluded that high-rising housing close to the Astramline could attract more people to live in and consequently contribute to the effective use of the transit system.