The Metamorphosis of Cities and the Problems of Urban Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masayuki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50186962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shin  Ritsumeikan University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40201909)
DOI Yasunori  Ritsumeikan University, Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10124083)
KONDO Koichi  Ritsumeikan University, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (50298717)
TANIGUCHI Tomohiro  Ritsumeikan University, Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (10236698)
TANAYAMA Ken  Hagoromo University of International Studies, Faculty of Industrial Society Studies, Assistant Professor, 産業社会学部, 専任講師 (90351717)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsretail service / urban traffic / city marketing / citizen-based town planning / local sports / city public service / urban service industry / 文化・芸術事業 / 音楽事業
Research Abstract
As a result of collaboration based on investigations, we clarified importance of city marketing (Stadtmarketing) promoted by NPO in each German city. We concluded that city marketing was one viewpoint of solution of the problems that service industries in a city faced.
We carried out interviews to city marketing NPO, the chamber of commerce, and the city halls (the sports and the culture departments) of Mannheim and Cologne in Germany in February and September, 2005 to clarify that point concretely. In future more we study city marketing continuously.
Results of research of each member are as follows. (1)M.Saito investigated the present situation of the passage which was a typical city retail center in Germany, and clarified the theoretical possibility and the limit. (2)Y.Doi investigated urban transport organization of City Cologne and Karlsruhe in Germany, and studied structures of financing. In addition, he researched in an example of JR West Toyamakou Line about an introduction to Japan of LRT. (3)K.Kondo researched mainly the present conditions and problems of an organization of public transport, sightseeing, orchestras, opera houses, and art museums in Germany. (4)K.Tanayama investigated sports activity in Niigata City that was the Soccer World Cup site. In addition, he did a comparative study about the administrations and cultures of sports club of Japan and Germany. (5)S.Ikeda has done consumer behavior studies in a postmodern city inter-disciplinarily, including fields such as social statistics and cultural anthropology. (6)T.Taniguchi studied the town planning by civic participation based on a field work of Demachi district, Kyoto-City.