| Project/Area Number |
16611001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
001334
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Toshio Miyagi University of Education, Education (Science Education), Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60186145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Kazuyuki Miyagi University of Education, Environmental Education Center, Professor, 附属環境教育実践研究センター, 教授 (90091777)
SAIJO Kiyoshi Miyagi University of Education, Education (Social Education), Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00241513)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko Tohoku Gakuin University, Liberal Arts (Regional Planning), Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Period for integrated study / environmental study / Youth Outdoor Learning Center / district study / study support / outdoor experience / 環境学習 / 野外体験活動 / 学習プログラム |
| Research Abstract |
The studies on districts and environments introducing outdoor activities are one of the most major subjects in School-curriculum "Period for Integrated study". To progress the studies, we practically examined the materials and methods along the following lines, cooperated with several schools and Youth Outdoor Learning Centers. 1)Questionnaire survey on outdoor activities in Youth Outdoor Learning Center and their subject relation with school classes : Detailed contents of the activities and demands from the schools are objectively revealed. 2)Investigation of state of affairs in the studies of districts or environments : The methods and objects are categorized and different in each grade-levels or areas. 3)Field survey for outdoor activities in Youth Outdoor Learning Centers : Geology-mineralogy, geography and plant ecology around the Center possess the great potency for the learning objects. 4)Experiments of the learning objects for the activities : Methods, programs and properties are examined on the spots. 5)Practical examination in the support to several elementary schools : Careful supports according to circumstances are generally effective for children to understand the environments. 6)Arrangement for the plan of "Period for Integrated study" : Object planning, introduction and conclusion are effective in the support. 7)Improvements of the support system in the university : Registration, guidance and pre-education and post-respect of students, as well as an incentive and sprit to volunteer are totally needed to maintain the system.