Project/Area Number |
16611005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
OYANAGI Wakio Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00225591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Toshiyuki Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature & Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231287)
HORITA Tatsuya National Institute Multimedia Education, Associate Professor, 情報学部(4月から9月まで)・ メディア教育開発センタ(10月から), 助教授 (50247508)
YAMAUCHI Yuhei Graduate School of the University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 助教授 (50252565)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Integrated Learning Time / Curriculum Coordinator / Web-based Training / Middle Leader Training / Leadership / UK / 総合的は学習の時間 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to identify the effect of coursework on web-based training on curriculum coordinator at primary school of Japan. AT first, we developed the coursework on web-based training for curriculum coordinator around the Integrated Learning Time. Also, we attempted to clarify the goal, target, and outcome, which were requested as the teacher qualification of curriculum coordinator by referring to the research and practice on curriculum coordinator training in UK The next, we set up practical research by choosing the 10 teachers from the all areas of Japan, who became candidate of curriculum coordinator and had excellent educational experiences. The third, we tried to observe the writing behavior on the line and analyzed them. Also we made the opportunity participants met each other at off line. We interviewed the participants about the coursework activity. Then, we did the follow-up survey to two participants who showed the change with the feature As results, 1)it was understood that video conferences were more attractive for the participant than the study activities on the bulletin board. 2)The coursework on web-based training that we had developed showed the effect in acquiring the general knowledge as curriculum coordinator of the Integrated Learning Time. 3)However, it was found that the acquiring the academic knowledge and the practical knowledge depended on the situation of school which teachers worked.