| Project/Area Number |
16611011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Ikko Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60040044)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Kengo Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00040048)
OKAZAKI Hiromitsu Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70093995)
MIYAMOTO Mitsuo Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039441)
YOSHINAGA Seigo Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00128331)
SUGI Satoru Kumamoto Univ., Education Fac., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10116163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | integrated study / comprehensive learning / manufacturing pleasure / manufacturing subject / manufacturing experience / one-chip computer / moving toys / ワンチップコンピュータ / 工作教材 / 総合的な学習 / コイル / マグネットを用いた教材 / ヤジロベー / 巻線機 |
| Research Abstract |
Teaching materials used in periods of integrated learning in elementary and junior high schools, are investigated and manufactured. Many teaching materials are checked up from points of children's interesting, manufacturing skill level, affection to the other subjects, application in their daily lives and so on. Resultantly, several active toys are supported and manufactured by children. In the same time, several jigs(helpful tools used in manufacturing) are developed and proposed in manufacture. The "electric organ" operating on a one-chip computer makes offers of generating music sound over 2 octaves and natural sounds up to 4 kilo-Hertz, in addition to this can play 6 melodies and songs favorite to children. The "moving balance(Yajirobe)" and the "moving doctor" are moving toys which actuate their moving rods by means of a couple of permanent and electric magnets. Especially, the moving doctor can act a special moving sequence in response to a loud sound. The developed jigs are coil winders, line bender, voltmeter, counters and so on. As the results mentioned above, the developed teaching materials have many useful features to children's interesting. On the other hand, the implementation system in schools is disclosed to be improved.