Development of Two-Dimensional Chemical Sensor as Electronic Sense Organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16612001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人工感覚
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2005)
Osaka University (2004)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30243265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029901)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemical sensor / analytical chemistry / semiconductor device / イオンセンサ / 半導体センサ / 化学イメージセンサ / センサー / 化学センサー / 化学イメージセンサー
Research Abstract
As a platform for chemical sensors that can simultaneously detect many chemical species, a measurement system based on the light-addressable potentiometric sensor (LAPS) was developed.
1.Development of thin-film a-Si LAPS
The spatial resolution of the LAPS depends on the beam size of the laser beam as a light source, the thickness of the semiconductor layer and the diffusion length of minority carriers. Compared with the LAPS with a bulk Si substrate, the thin-film a-Si LAPS is advantageous for high spatial resolution, realization of large-area sensor and combination with optical sensing methods due to its translucency. It was demonstrated that the fabricated a-Si LAPS worked as a chemical sensor with a sensitivity comparable to that of the conventional LAPS. The spatial resolution of this sensor was higher than 1μm.
2.Micropatterning of biomolecules
For the application of LAPS to biosensors and biochips, the micropatterning technology was developed for immobilization of biomolecules on the semiconductor surface. The probe of an atomic force microscope (AFM) was used for local anodic oxidation of the semiconductor surface, and the oxide pattern was employed as a template for immobilization of biomolecules. With this technology, it was possible to fabricate structures such as a line pattern of protein molecules with a thickness narrower than 100nm and a DNA wire structure.
3.Fabrication of sensors with microchannels
For highly efficient measurement of analyte with a small valume, a sensor chip with a microchannel was fabricated. The SU-8 walls were fabricated with photolithography, and a glass plate with a conductive film was used as the ceiling of the microchannel. By using a conductive ceiling, the current image of the microchannel became uniform.