Phytoestrogen intake through isoflavone consumption and its transfer from mothers to fetuses and the health effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16613001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Emiko  Chiba University, Center for Environment, Health and Field Sciences, Research Associate, 環境健康都市園芸フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助手 (30334212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Chisato  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
OSADA Hisao  Chiba University, Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30233505)
FUKATA Hideki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教授 (00359598)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfood / Soy bean isoflavone / Plant estrogen / イソフラボン / イクオール / 女性ホルモン作用 / 臍帯血 / 母体血 / 胎児
Research Abstract
The concentration levels of isoflavones in blood were investigated from 71 pairs of mothers and babies right after the Caesarean Section at Chiba University Hospital. The average of maternal age was 32.3 years old.
The average concentration levels of genistein, daidzein and equol in maternal blood were 9.8,2.6,1.9 (ng/ml) respectively, while the levels in cord blood were 24.6,5.5,0.8 (ng/ml) respectively. It means that the blood levels of genistein and daidzein were higher in fetuses than in mothers, while the level of equol was higher in mothers than in fetuses. Equol is a metabolite of daidzein, and it is produced through intestinal microflora, and it has been reported that 30-50% of population produce equol. The reason why the levels of genistein and daidzein were higher in fetuses than in mothers was because they were metabolized quickly in mothers and transferred to fetuses. Also, the reason why equol was higher in mothers than in fetuses was that it was produced from daidzein through intestinal microflora, so the time was necessary for equol to be transferred to fetuses. Equol is reported that it shows the strongest female hormone activity among the isoflavones, and if the mothers intake excess amount of isoflavones, and if the mother is an equol producer, the fetus may be exposed to strong female hormone. On the other hand, 25 adults (11 males and 14 females) were participated in the research and they intake 180-200ml of soy milk and about 12 hours later, 10ml of blood was taken and they were analyzed. As the result,9 (4 males and 5 females) were equol producers.
In this research, it became clear that isoflavones actually transfer from mother to fetus, and it retains in fetal side longer than in maternal side. It is necessary to research the detail of equol producer's microflora and the health effect of it.