Development of a new evaluation system for safety and function of foods using early stages of chick embryogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16613002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fumiaki  Gifu University, Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90115410)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschick / embryogenesis / food safety / function evaluation / RT-PCR / renin-angiotensin system / chick embryo / angiogenesis / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Research Abstract
In 2004, I observed chick embryo, vitelline blood vessel network and related other vessel networks under dish culture, and recorded their developmental changes by camera and microscope for adequate periods to establish image analyses for them using software commercially available. Also I established a partially shell-less culture system for chick embryo to keep functions of shell part to embryo. In this culture system, only top side shell area from the embryo side was opened to observe target areas at any time.
In 2005, I attempted to quantify only the blood vessel areas extracted from the photo images taken sequentially in the levels of macro- and microscope. For the referenced area, adequate area marker materials were taken together with each of targets. Using these quantification methods, the partially shell-less culture system was clarified better than the dish culture system for the embryo development and stable observation of the blood vessel network observation.
In the last year, I also investigated the sensitivity of the chick embryogenesis to its evaluation system for the food safety from the aspect of mRNAs in the vitelline blood vessels. In particular, a quantitative RT-PCR method was established for mRNAs related VEGF and renin-angiotensin system. The renin-angiotensin system has been recently reported a key system for the angiogenesis. These parameters could be measured in the quantified range, even after the angiogenesis was reduced by lower level dose of an angiogenesis blocker than that of normal level. These results show that present evaluation system for the food safety is more sensitive and quantitative method.