Basic studies on rapid and highly sensitive detection of Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16613006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHISA Miyamoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70190816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJOH Ken-Ichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00264101)
飯尾 雅嘉  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40038279)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSalmonella Enteritidis / heat injury / recovery / 2D-PAGE / RT-PCR / Protein / transcript / 転写 / RT-PCR / Salmonella enteritidis / 2次元電気泳動
Research Abstract
Proteins and genes involved in the recovery of the heat-injured S.Enteritidis were investigated. S.Enteritidis cells cultured overnight in Tryptic Soy Broth (TSB, non-selective medium) were suspended in citric acid-disodium hydrogen phosphate buffer (pH 6). After heat treatment at 55℃ for 15 min, the culturable counts measured by Tryptic Soy Agar (TSA, non-selective medium) decreased from 10^8 to 10^7 CFU/ml. On the other hand, culturable counts measured by Desoxycholate-Hydrogen sulfite-Lactose (DHL) agar (selective medium) were decreased from 10^8 to 10^4 CFU/ml by the same treatment. The results suggest that 99.9% of S.Enteritidis detected on TSA were injured but recoverable. When injured S.Enteritidis was incubated in TSB, the culturable count measured by TSA did not increase until 2 hr, whereas that by DHL agar increased after the incubation for 30 min. After incubation for 2 hr, the culturable count measured by DHL agar reached a similar level with that by TSA, indicating that S. Enteritidis had recovered. The 2D-PAGE analysis revealed that elongation factor G (FusA) and pyruvate kinase (PykF) specifically increased in the cells just after heat treatment and in the recovering cells. The levels of transcription of 86 stress-inducible genes were also investigated by RT PCR. Nineteen heat-inducible (clpB, clpX, degP, dnaJ, fkpA, ftsJ, gapA, hflB, hslJ, hslU, hslV, htpG, htrA, Ion, mopA, mopB, mreB, rpoE and ppiD), and 12 oxidative-stress and DNA-damage-inducible (ahpC, ahpF, fldB, fur, grxA, dinF, katG, mutM, recA, soxR, trxC and zwf) genes were extensively transcribed during recovery in TSB. The results obtained in this study will be used to develop the media or culture condition that will promote the recovery for the detection of food-poisoning bacteria including injured cells from food products.