Prion-conformation-specific human antibodies established from phage display library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16613008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Shuhei  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40295275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80127240)
ITO Yuji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60223195)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhage display / Human antibody / Prion / Antibody engineering / Conformation / Food / Diagnosis / Neurodegenerative disorders / 抗体エンジリアリング / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Recombinant prion protein (PrP : aa23-231) was refolded into soluble from rich in β-structure at pH 4.0, as determined by circular dichroism (CD). The soluble β form (β-PrP) exhibited partial resistance to proteinase K digestion, and composed of small spherical particles (3 nm in diameter estimated by atomic force microscopy). Direct panning was done against β-PrP using a human scFv (single chain Fv)-displaying phage library. After two rounds of panning, we isolated two clones (β-PrP7 and β-PrP30) specifict to β-PrP. We tested the binding activity of these clones against β-PrP preparations that had been incubated at 4℃ for 0, 4 or 14 days. The binding activity of both clones became stronger depending on the incubation time. These results indicate that the content of β-PrP conformers recognized by β-PrP7 or β-PrP30 has increased dynamically in the solution at 4℃, which process is detectable by these particular conformation-specific scFv clones.