Project/Area Number |
16613009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食の安全
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO Noritoshi University of Hyogo, School of Human Science And Environment, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (70145928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Keisuke University of Hyogo, School of Human Science And Environment, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80197673)
KATO Yoji University of Hyogo, School of Human Science And Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Monoclonal antibodies / Food poisoning / Specific diagnosis / ELISA method / Immunochromatography / Verotoxin / Enterotoxin / Heat-labile toxin / 病原大腸菌 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / サルモネラ / ノロウイルス |
Research Abstract |
Escherichia coli, Salmonella enteritidis, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, Campylobacter jejuni, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus, Clostridium perfringens, and enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (verotoxin, VT+) belong to the group of food poisoning bacteria. To establish the possible diagnosis for the food poisoning, monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) against these bacteria were produced. The MAbs was confirmed by an Enzyme-I inked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test and other immunological analyses. (1) anti-VT MAb : 21 clones against enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli were established. Five MAbs reacted with the VT1 and VT2. (2) anti-Escherichia coil MAb : 13 clones were established. One MAb may react with heat-1abiIe toxin (LT). (3) anti-Salmonella enteritidis MAb : 14 clones were established. However, these MAbs reacted with only strain used by immunogen. (4) anti-Campylobacter jejuni MAb : 5 clones were established. These MAbs reacted with some bacterial extract. (5) anti-Staphylococcus aureus MAb : 6 clones were established. Four MAbs reacted with some enterotoxins. (6) anti-Bacillus cereus MAb : 2 clones were established. One MAb reacted with phospholipase C derived from both Bacillus cereus and Clostridium perfringens. The MAbs against Vibrio parahaemolyticus and Clostridium perfringens were now under investigation. We will develop the inmunochromatography (IC) method using these MAbs. This test may require only 15 min to perform. It is important to prepare the diagnosis of food poisoning in an emergency. The IC using MAbs is rapid, simple, specific, applied for multiple samples, and will make it possible to screen for and detect food poisoning in most of laboratories or institutes.