Analysis of Serum Proteins of Scrapie and BSE and Application to the Diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16613010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hiroshi  Rakuno Gakuen University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (90137414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOH-URA Katsumi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00263012)
MORI Seiichi  Hokkaido Animal Research Center, Cheaf of Center, 場長 (10390824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsScrapie / BSE / Serum Proteins / 2d-electrophoresis / Diagnosis / 血液診断 / タンパク質 / 尿
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to find signals of mouse scrapie and BSE by comprehensive analysis of serum components. Several proteins were found to detect only in the sera from scrapie mice by 2-dementional electrophoresis. The detected proteins were analyzed by Ms/Ms and one of them was identified to antibodies against Fas protein expressed on the cell surface membrane. In BSE sera which were obtained from the Weybridge Veterinary Laboratory, several protein bands recognized by serum antibodies were found by Western blotting analysis. The antigens were extracted from the protein stops prepared by 2-clementional electrophoresis, and were analyzed by Ms.
These data indicate that autoantibodies were produced in the sera of not only scrapie mice but also BSE cows. In next study, we can consider to use these serum components diagnostic signals.