Relationship between sleep disordered breathing and body weight gain in male commercial drivers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2005)
Joetsu University of Education (2004)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50242409)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSleep Disordered Breathing / Habitual Snorer / Witnessed Sleep Apnea / Respiratorv Disturbance Index / Apnea Hypopnea Index / Obesity / PVT test / nCPAP / Oral Appliance(OA) / PVT検査 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 職業運転手 / 日中傾眠 / 簡易スクリーニング検査 / 治療効果
Research Abstract
Sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) is a condition of repetitive episodes of decreased or arrested respiratory airflow during sleep and causes daytime sleepiness. In the occupational setting, then, SDB is an important issue for commercial drivers.
To examine the relationship between sleep disordered breathing and body weight gain in male commercial drivers, distributed a questionnaire to 889 male commercial drivers 30 to 65 yrs. Questionnaires consisted of questions concerning anthropometric data, self-reported snoring and apnea during sleep, Epworth sleepiness scale (ESS), and body weight at 20 yrs. Questionnaires were returned by 753 men (a response rate of 85%, mean age 46.1+/-10.9 years ; body mass index (BMI) 23.6+/-3.0kg/m^2 ; ESS 5.6+/-3.2). Habitual snoring (> or = 3 times per week) was reported by 195 subjects (26.2%). Witnessed apnea was reported by 66 subjects (8.8%). Although the mean age did differ between apnea and non-apnea subjects (46.3+/-9.8 vs 45.9+/-11.2 yrs), BMI, amount of gaining weight since 20 yrs and ESS of witnessed apnea subjects were significantly higher than those of non-apnea subjects respectively (24.3+/-3.2 vs 23.4+/-3.0 kg/m^2 ; 6.7+/-8.0 vs 4.7+/-6.9 kg ; 6.7+/-3.0 vs 5.4+/-3.1).
These results show that the prevalence rate of witnessed apnea in commercial truck drivers in Japan is rather high and that the witnessed apnea subjects are sleepier and gain weight since 20 yrs, than non-apnea subjects.