Photosensitivity and gene abnormality in circadian rhythm sleep disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Masako  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Psychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80160430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Hirohiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30293830)
OZEKI Yuji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Psychiatry, research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90303768)
KONISHI Mizuho  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Psychiatry, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (90378448)
定松 美幸  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90252387)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotosensitivity / Gene / Biological rhythm / Temperature / Melatonin / 概日リズム睡眠障害 / 生体時計 / 高照度光 / 深部体温 / 眠気 / 時計遺伝子
Research Abstract
Objectives of the study were to investigate the efficacy of hospitalization treatment with giving light therapy and social cues and to clarify their psychological characteristics using Picture-Frustration Study (P-F Study). The participants were 30 patients with circadian rhythm sleep disorders (18 delayed sleep phase syndrome ; DSPS patients, 5 non-24 hour sleep wake syndrome, 7 irregular sleep-wake rhythm) with school refusal during adolescence consisting of 20 boys and 10 girls (mean age±SD=16.0±1.4,range = 13-18) staying our ward during the period of between April 2004 and December 2005.
Over 90% of patients with school refusal improved their sleep-wake rhythm just after hospitalization, over 50% of them continued to improve their sleep-wake rhythm after discharge and were able to attend school after that. Significances between groups of improvement (I) and un-improvement (UI) in sleep wake rhythms were observed in the age of hospitalization, and the age of onset. I group showed higher ages of hospitalization and onset than UI group. The psychological characteristics for DSPS patients with school refusal, especially in patients who were not able to improve sleep-wake rhythm and school refusal after discharge were low aggression, low expression of their dissatisfaction, high suppression of their emotion, low social interest and high self-reproof. Patients who did not show improvement their sleep-wake rhythm through hospitalization have some psychological problems such as those mentioned above. Therefore, they may need to take psychological intervention such as the self-assertion training. Hospitalization and light therapy is useful for the treatment of circadian rhythm sleep disorders. The gene morphism study for patients have been undertaking in our laboratory.