Sleep pattern of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Itsunari  Kyoto University, Medicine, Research worker, 医学研究科, 研究員(科学技術振興)(常勤形態) (40362537)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmuscarinic acetylcholine receptor / sleep / circadian rhythm / ムスカリニックアセチルコリン受容体
Research Abstract
The acetylcholine is important in the adjustment of sleeping and awaking. It is thought that the acetylcholine is related to the adjustment of the REM sleep because the cholinergic neuron that discharges the acetylcholine strongly acts when REM (Rapid Eye Movement) sleeping. Moreover, it is known that a decrease in the REM sleep is seen, and the change to a morbid state of the cholinergic neuron is seen at the same time in the Parkinson's disease and Alzheimer's disease. Therefore, an important possibility of these sicknesses to decrease in the REM sleep due to the decrease in the acetylcholine revitalization is thought. Then, the trouble experiment system was developed in this research while monitoring the REM each stage of sleep, especially sleep of the gene loss mouse of a subtype each mAchR1?5 among mAchR thought to be related to the sleep adjustment. It.. each stage of sleep.. succeeded in trouble because the computer in real time analyzed while measuring mouse's brain wave and electromyogram, and the carbon dioxide concentration in suction was controlled freely. The change in the sleep of the gene loss mouse of mAchR, especially the REM sleep is analyzed by using this experiment system.
Moreover, the acetylcholine is related to not only sleep but also day rhythm. Then, it is said that the acetylcholine will bear the key role though day rhythm is controlled by optical stimulation and the activity of the nucleus on Micousa according to it. Therefore, the action experiment system to analyze the day of mouse's rhythm to examine the influence of the day of the acetylcholine receptor rhythm was made and the experiment system of the temperature measurement was made. This experiment system is found and the action to which prostaglandin E2 (PDE2) changes the day of in the tip rhythm is found to use. Hereafter, the gene loss mouse of the acetylcholine receptor is scheduled to be analyzed in addition.