Pathophysiological analysis of sleep-disordered breathing using mouse model of the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KADOTANI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90362516)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSleep / Sleep Apnea Syndrome / Sleep-disordered Breathing / Metabolic Syndrome / Brain Machine Interface / 睡眠障害 / 高血圧 / マウス / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
Hypoxia and hypercapnia may cause arousal from sleep and sleep fragmentation in human obstructive sleep apnea syndrome. Recently, several reports presented chronic repetitive ambient hypoxia as a rodent model of sleep-disordered breathing. However, with such a model, it is not possible to elucidate the relative roles of hypercapnia as well as hypoxia on sleep and vigilance. Thus, we made a mouse model of sleep-induced hypercapnia and/or hypoxia to assess this question.
With our model, we disrupted mouse from sleep for a week. As a result, not only sleep rebound, but also hypertension and hyperglycemia were induced in the mouse. This model may be very useful to elucidate interaction between sleep-disordered breathing and metabolic syndrome.