Project/Area Number |
16614010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠学
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Toshinori Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70133642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZAWA Takao Waseda University, Department of Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30025449)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | short sleeper / daytime activity / short sleeper gene / human sleep / long sleeper / sleep length / actigram / REM sleep / 睡眠 / 遺伝子 / 人間 / 性格遺伝子 / ビジランス / 行動 / 性格 / 活動量 / 休止活動リズム / 時計遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We estimated the relationship between human average sleep length and his daytime activity by the mathematical model in 2004. It was found that a human sleep length closely related to the activity level during daytime. Subjective Sleep Wakefulness Rhythm (SWR) and Rest Activity Cycle (RAC) were continuously recorded for two weeks for 15 university students by both the sleep log and the achigram in 2005. It was found that the activity level during day time for the short sleeper (SS) group, whose average sleep length was less than 6 hrs, was higher than the long sleeper (LS) group with their sleep length of more than 9 hrs. The 8 middle age businessmen with a considerable shorter sleep length were selected for the polisomnography (PSG) study, and their sleep were recorded for 3 consecutive nights in 2006. It was found that a REM episode was not continuously appeared in the SS group, whose sleep length was about 5 hrs and half, and that the discontinuity of REM sleep reflected their stressful days. There was not significant difference in personality estimated by YG personality test between the shorter and the long sleeper groups. However, we have a strong impression that the personality of SS group was characterized by both mentally aggressive and physically hyper active in compared with LL group. It can be considered from these three years investigation that the behaviors of SS group is characterized by hyper activity level during day time in compared with LS group. So, it is possible that the personality gene with hyper activity during day time is the most important candidate as the short sleeper gene. It is no time to identify the gene related to short sleeper, because it took much time to identify the characteristics of SS-group for three years.