Clinical studies on the influence that hypoxemia caused by sleep apneas in an obese pregnant woman gives to the fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Toshiaki  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (40140032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANABE Ryujiro  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20288517)
OTAKE Kazuo  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (10367774)
HASEGAWA Rika  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (00308983)
YABUSHITA Hiromitsu  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (00140046)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspregnancy / sleep apnea / obesity / hypoxemia / miscarriage / developmental disorder / IUGR / CPAP / 早産
Research Abstract
For this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research c(Project Number: 16614012), three studies described as follows were performed.
1) The fact-findings of the problem pregnant women ;
Eleven cases with the pregnancy history were examined among female SAS patients younger than 40 years of old. Ten of the 11 cases were extreme obesity, and 8 cases had severe SAS. For history of previous, habitual abortion, and premature delivery was found in 4, 2 cases sequentially. Furthermore, a developmental disease (a pervasive brain function disorder) of the child was found in 4 cases.
2) The prevalence of sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) in pregnant women;
SDB in 86 pregnant women was examined using pulse oximetry. Mild SDB (3%0DI>5/hr) was found in 6 cases (7.0%) among those pregnant women. For the case that weight abnormally increased during pregnancy, possibility of SDB was suggested as a cause of intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR).
3) Intervention of the CPAP treatment ;
In an example that had an iteration abortive history, we performed treatment with CPAP from the third prepregnancy and made it deliver of normal baby by a cesarean section. Also, inother example that had an abortive history, we succeeded in the management guidance including CPAP treatment for the next pregnancy.
In an obese pregnant woman, it was concluded that we should have considered the influence that SAS gave to not only mother but also a fetus. It seems that early detection/the treatment (CPAP) of the SAS in an obese pregnant woman is very important for the prevention of miscarriage, premature delivery, pregnancy-induced hypertension(PIH) and IUGR.