Mansei-hirou no hassei, sinten, kaihuku ni okeru suimin-kakusei jhoken ni kansuru kenkyu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tsukasa  The Institute for Science of Labour, Research Group, Work Stress Research Group, Senior Researcher (10260134)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChronic Fatigue / Rhythm of Sleep-Wake / Semi-Structural Interview / Karo-Shogai / Expression of Emotion / Multiple Work Loads / Wihte-Colar Worker / Obiectiveness / 半構造化面接 / 過労死 / 過労自死 / retrospective研究
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed a karo-shogai case, involving, a white-collar worker under a regimen of reduced work hours. The case was unusual in providing comprehensive objective data on working and living conditions over the course of 24 weeks (six months) preceding the condition onset. Promoting the onset of karo-shogai for S was the fact that S was able to perform business activities with his laptop computer at any place or time and the nature of business activities as a dual-role employee. The onset of karo-shogai for S met Saito's three criteria - multiple burdens, overwork from three months before the condition onset, and lack of physiological and mental recuperation on holidays. The lack of real physiological and mental rest on holidays is likely attributable to various emotions experienced during waking and to the absence of slow-wave sleep due to trouble sleeping caused by apprehension. The process of karo-shogai onset for S consisted of three phases: l) worsening e-mail related parameters; 2) increased working hours; 3) fewer hours slept. The present case does not support Wada's hypothesis that workloads immediately preceding karoshi onset are generally higher. In conclusion, we need to examine in detail how workloads are applied and how the consequences are delayed, while recognizing the possibility that workloads are not necessarily heaviest immediately before the condition onset. One approach would be to investigate how fatigue increases on both normal workdays and holidays from the viewpoint of workloads within a given work week, the approach adopted in the present case study, and to seek to understand such increases as time series variations.