3種の異なった眠気を分別するための行動的入眠潜時とMSLT及びMWTの比較研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry Scientific Research C
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Shuichiro  National Institute of Mental Health, Department of Psychogeriatrics, Division Chief, 老人精神保健部, 室長 (20100141)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphysiological sleepiness / EEG sleep latency / behavioral sleep latency / 脳波的入眠潜時 / 眠気 / 覚醒維持検査 / 入眠潜時検査 / 行動的入眠潜時検査
Research Abstract
The sleepiness which human being usually feels is supposed to divide it into sleepiness of the awakening maintenance mechanism origin such as narcolepsy, the sleeping mechanism origin and the origin of fatigue of prefrontal cortex. The hypothesis was tested using the behavioral sleep latency test, the EEG sleep latency test and the maintenance of wakefulness test.
Eighteen healthy subjects (21.9±0.7 years old) were polysomnographically recorded during 20 minutes at the circadian time 1000 and 1400 under the counterbalancing two conditions, giving permission of sleeping (SLT) and maintenance of wakefulness (MWT). Six 90 minutes partial sleep deprived normal subjects (21.3±0.6 years old) and obstructive sleep apnea syndrome patients with moderate severity were polysomnographically recorded during 20 minutes at the circadian time 1000.
The correlation between behavioral sleep latency and EEG sleep latency of AM/PM and SLT/MWT was analyzed. In the normal subjects, there is significant correlation in the condition of MWT at AM. There is no correlation in the conditions of SLT and MWT at PM.
When sleepiness was not so strong, the dissociation was formed in the behavioral and EEG sleep latency with an existence of motivation to maintain wakefulness. However, there is no dissociation between it in the OSAS patient and the sleep deprived normal subject.