Relation between restless-leg symptoms and sleep problems among general population of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16614018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Department of Psychophysiology, Director and Chairman, 精神保健研究所 精神生理部, 部長 (20221111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAYA Hirokuni  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Department of Psychophysiology. Psychofunction Research Section, Group Leader, 精神保健研究所 精神生理部, 室長 (50342928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssleep / procedural memory / EEG / REM sleep / non-REM sleep / learning / skill acquisition / EEG spectral analysis / 技能習得 / 可塑性 / 高速フーリエ解析
Research Abstract
In the last decade, many studies have reported overnight improvements of various procedural memory functions exclusively after sleep, suggesting that brain activities during sleep have an important role in memory consolidation. Especially, visual discrimination task (VDT) have been studied intensively to clarify the human memory consolidation during sleep. However, there seems to be no agreement about the role of REM and NREM sleeps in the overnight improvement of VDT. In this study, we investigated the relationship between sleep variables and overnight improvement of VDT task under a naturalistic sleep condition. Furthermore, using fast Fourier transform (FFT) of sleep EEG, we investigated detailed features of EEG spectral powers during the sleep after training. We found that alpha band power in the REM sleep was positively related with the overnight improvement, and that the amount of SWS and delta band power in second half of the night were concerned with the overnight improvement. These results suggest that both activated cortical state during REM sleep and inhibited state during NREM sleep contribute overnight consolidation of procedural memory.