Longitudinal follow up of the functional status in life of the early stage dementia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16615003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 臨床疫学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Hajime  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10314197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiroko  Dosisha University, Faculty of Social studies, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80278457)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdementia / caregiver burden / activities of daily living / behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) / cognitive function / Alzheimer's disease / アルツハイマー型認知 / 痴呆症 / アルツハイマー型痴呆症
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated the longitudinal change of quality of life of early stage dementia patients in order to establish an effective support technique. First of all, to know the present status of patients, we explored, cross sectionally, the relationship among caregiver burden, activities of daily living, behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD), and cognitive function. The caregiver burden was highly correlated with BPSD. However, the relationship was varied depending on the kind of BPSD. We also showed the relationship between BPSD and cognitive function.
Then we investigated longitudinal change of cognitive function of Alzheimer's disease patients treated with donepezil chloride. The scores of MMSE in average were 22.9±4.2(before treatment),22.7±3.9(6 month),21.6±4.2(12 month),19.7±5.3(24 month).
Two years after treatment, almost half of patients still stay improved or no change. We also showed that the profile of cognitive impairment before the treatment predicts the rate of cognitive decline during 2 years follow up period.
Finally, we also investigated functional status of dementia patients according to the hierarchical classification of ADL ; basic ADL, instrumental ADL and advanced ADL including hobbies. Our results showed that advanced ADL is relatively preserved, by means of various supports provided by family caregivers.