Establishment of prediction for the development of atherosclerosis by new methods of clinical insulin resistance indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16615005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 臨床疫学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Masanori  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Metabolism, Endocrinology, and Molecular Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90275248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tetsuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Metabolism, Endocrinology, and Molecular Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40271192)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinsulin resistance / atherosclerosis / glucose clamp technique / artificial pancreas / intima media thickness, IMT / stiffness parameter beta / diabetes / Fetuin A / 内膜中膜複合体肥厚度(IMT) / Stiffness index beta
Research Abstract
We explored the simple and precise clinical index for evaluating insulin resistance. As a gold standard index, insulin resistance was measured by euglycemic hyperinsulinemic clamp (Clamp IR) using artificial pancreas in 40 healthy, 9 impaired glucose tolerance and 251 type 2 diabetic subjects. We examined the impacts of possible new factors and conventional factors on insulin resistance (clamp IR) by simple and multiple regression analyses. As conventional factors, HOMA-IR, BMI, male, creatinin HDL-cholesterol and free fatty acid levels were independent factors to clamp IR by multiple regression models. Serum adiponectin and fetuin-A levels were found to be weak but significant independent contributors to clamp IR (Diabetes Care 29:468, 2006). We also reported a new index of the combination of HOMA-IR and adiponectin as a clinical insulin resistance index, by a collaboration with other investigators (Diabetes Res Clin Pract, 2007, In press). Furthermore, we investigated the association with these insulin resistance indexes and carotid atherosclerosis, intima medial thickness (IMT) and stiffness parameter evaluated by ultrasound. Serum adiponectin and fetuin-A levels were weakly but significantly associated with stiffness parameter(Metabolism 55:587-592, 2006 ; Clin Endocrinol (Oxf) 66:246-250, 2007). The increase of serum adiponectin level by pioglitazon treatment induced the improvement of stiffness parameter (Metabolism 55:996-1001, 2006). The progression rate (per year) of IMT was weakly associated with clamp IR and HOMA-IR, but that of stiffness parameter was not.