Research on the regulatory mechanisms of allergic inflammatory deseases by memory Th2 cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16616003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field アレルギー
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masakatsu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmemory Th2 cell / effector Th2 cell / allergic inflammation / GATA3 / MLL / Bmil / Gfi1 / 好酸球 / IgE / Gfi-1
Research Abstract
One of the difficulties in memory Th2 cell study is limited numbers of antigen-specific memory Th2 cell in vivo. We developed an adoptive transfer technique for the generation of antigen-specific memory Th2 cell in vivo. In brief, CD4 T cells from OVA-specific TCRαβ transgenic mice were stimulated with OVA plus APC under Th2-conditions for 6 days in vitro. Then the generated effector Th2 cells were transferred intravenously into recipient mice. Five weeks after transfer, the large numbers of memory Th2 cells could recover from spleen of recipient mice. In the study, we used this technique and assessed the regulatory mechanisms of allergic inflammatory diseases by memory Th2 cells, especially focused on following two points. First, we tried to identify the transcription factors that control memory Th2 cell differentiation. Second, we determined physiological functions of identified factors in allergic inflammatory diseases using allergic airway inflammation model.
The following results could be achieved for this research on two years.
(1)GATA3 is required for the maintenance of histone modification at the Th2 cytokine gene loci in memory Th2 cells (Yamashita et al. J.Biol.Chem. 279 : 26983,2004), whereas IL-4 is not (Yamashita et al. J.Biol.Chem. 279 : 39454,2004).
(2)MLL is crucial for the maintenance of memory Th2 cell responses (Yamashita et al. Immunity. in press). Bmil (Polycomb group gene) is required in the survival of memory Th2 cells (Yamashita et al. In preparation).