Project/Area Number |
16636025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 企画調査 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
角 洋一 国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80107367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川村 恭己 国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50262407)
和田 大志 国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (60359700)
Project Period (FY) |
2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | 疲労き裂 / き裂伝播シミュレーション / 自動有限要素分割 / X-FEM / 船体構造 / 3次元き裂 / き裂の湾曲 / 混合モード |
Research Abstract |
本年度の研究実績は以下の通りである。 (1)研究動向の調査 2004年7月にフィンランドで開催されたECCOMAS(European Congress on Computational Methods in Applied Science and Engineering)のMini-Symposium on Computational Fracture MechanicsにおいてX-FEMの新進研究者でオーガナイザのProf.N.Moesに協力して招待講演を行うとともに研究動向の調査を行う。さらに、同年9月ドイツで開催されるPRADS2004(第9回船舶海洋構造物の実用設計シンポジウム)にも出席し、研究動向の調査を行う。 (2)ミニ・シンポジウムの企画実施 上記研究動向調査をもとに2004年9月に北京で開催される第6回国際計算力学会議(WCCM6)では、Symposium on Computational Crack Path Predictionを主催し、米国、ドイツ、イタリア、フランス、日本の研究者による研究交流を企画実施した。本シンポジウムのプログラムは下記の通りである。 1.Jean-Baptiste Leblond, Numerical Simulation of Propagation of 3D Planar Cracks in Infinite Bodies Loaded in Tension or Shear 2.Markus Fulland, Numerical Simulations of Crack Front Twisting under Consideration of Local Mode II and/or Global Mode III Effects 3.Friedrich-G.Buchholz, Comparison of computational Crack Path Predictions with Experimental Findings for SEN-Specimen Under Different Loadings 4.Asher A.Rubinstein, Analysis of Crack Growth in Protective Coatings and Crack Path Development along Material Interface 5.Sabrina Vantadori, Numerical Simulation of Surface Crack Paths in Fatigued T-Joints 6.Eric Bechet, Convergence and conditioning Issues with X-FEM in Fracture Mechanics 7.Shougo Nakasumi, Crack Growth Analysis Using Mesh Superposition Technique and X-FEM 8.Yasumi Kawamura, An Advanced Numerical Simulation System for the Assessment of Remaining Lives and Paths of Fatigue Cracks -Development of a Mesh Generator and a GUI-system 9.Yoichi Sumi, A Computational Approach for Fatigue Design of 3-D Welded Plate Structures