Soft matter : A new basic principle behind the cooperation among multiple functions in a dynamic hierarchical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16GS0203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60159019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Takeaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20332596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKI Takeaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20332596)
FURUKAWA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20508139)
KONISHI Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90378878)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsソフトマター / 液体 / 階層性 / 多自由度・階層系 / 階層間の動的結合 / 粘弾性相分離 / 二秩序変数モデル / 外場による制御 / 液体・液体相転移 / ガラス転移 / 荷電ソフトマター系
Research Abstract
One of the most characteristic features of soft matter (e.g., polymers, liquid crystals, and colloids) is its hierarchical structure. Recent studies indicate that even a simple liquid has a similar level structure. It is expected that complex couplings among the different levels of such a hierarchic structure play a crucial role in the cooperativity of functions of soft and bio matter. However, there have so far been few studies on the role of hydrodynamic interactions on inter-level couplings and how the level structure of a liquid itself affects functions of soft matter. Focusing on these problems, we elucidated a few basic physical principles behind the cooperation among multiple functions, which is unique to soft and bio matter.