Information processing in neural control of movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16GS0312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kenji  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kenichoro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20362535)
TABATA Hiromitsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20402844)
OGAWA Tadashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50311197)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / 視覚 / 運動制御 / 眼球運動 / 情報処理 / フーリエ変換 / ヒト / 時空間フィルター / 時空間フイルター / 文脈 / 時系列 / サル
Research Abstract
To investigate the information processing in the brain during visual tracking eye movements, we exposed various moving visual stimuli to human subjects, monkeys and mice, and analyzed their ocular responses. For a further understanding, we recorded neuronal activities in the cerebral cortex of monkeys. We found that in the species tested the visual tracking eye movements were dependent on the motion of the major Fourier component of the moving visual stimuli.