Molecular mechanisms of autophagic neuron death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16GS0315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2008)
Osaka University (2004-2007)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (10049091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
SHIBATA Masahiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10343253)
KOIKE Masato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80347210)
佐々木 光穂  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20432536)
上野 隆  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10053373)
後藤 邦仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10362716)
谷田 以誠  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296868)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsオートファジー / 神経細胞 / リソソーム / カテプシン / 脳虚血 / オートファジー性神経細胞死 / 低酸素-脳虚血 / Atg7 / LC3 / ミュータントマウス / リソソームプロテアーゼ / 脂肪代謝 / 低酸素脳虚血傷害 / LC3欠損マウス / Atg7欠損マウス / カテプシンB / カテプシンL / カテプシンD / 細胞死 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経細胞死 / オートファゴソーム / プロテアーゼ / Atg7-KOマウス / ユビキチン / 低酸素能虚血負荷 / 海馬CA1錘体細胞死 / RNAi / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Hypoxia/ischemia (H/I) brain injury at birth is an important cause of cerebral palsy, mental retardation, and epilepsy. The H/I insult also causes energy failure, oxidative stress, and unbalanced ion fluxes, leading to high induction of autopahgy in brain neurons. Induction of neuronal autophagy after H/I injury is generally considered neuroprotective, as it maintains cellular homeostasis. However, our recent results show that cell death of hippocampal pyramidal neurons following neonatal H/I injury is largely prevented by Atg7 deficiency. This is the first report that we are aware of providing direct evidence for autophagy-induced neuron death after neonatal mouse H/I brain injury, using mice that cannot execute autophagy specifically in CNS tissue. Thus, therapeutic strategies to inhibit autophagy-induced neuron death may prove beneficial in the treatment of both pediatric and adult H/I brain injury.