Interpolative Expansion of Quantum Protocol Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2017-2021)
Saitama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Koshiba  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60400800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 治道  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70433323)
ルガル フランソワ  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50584299)
田中 圭介  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20334518)
河内 亮周  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00397035)
安永 憲司  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50510004)
松本 啓史  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (60272390)
堀山 貴史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314530)
小林 弘忠  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル系, 特任研究員 (60413936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子計算 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子プロトコル / 量子通信 / 計算量理論 / 暗号理論 / 分散アルゴリズム / 量子暗号 / 量子計算量理論 / 分散計算 / 暗号プロトコル / 量子情報理論 / プロトコル / ゲーム理論 / 計算の複雑さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The computational power of the DQC1 model, which is a formalization of non-universal quantum computation with initialization-hard quantum states, is shown to be superior to classical computation. Many quantum distributed algorithms are developed. Under the standard model for distributed algorithms, efficient quantum protocols for several fundamental problems such as the shortest path problem. Secure quantum delegated computation cannot achieve the perfect security for classical clients. By introducing the notion of rewards in quantum computations, classical verification of having the quantum power of the server is affirmatively settled. This is a game-theoretic solution and gives a novel method in quantum computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の量子アルゴリズムの研究は,古典的手法に対して量子的手法の優勢性を示すことが中心であった。本研究課題においては,汎用量子コンピュータより早期の実現可能性が高い計算モデルにおける量子超越性を示し,量子分散アルゴリズムという分野を新たに開拓し世界をリードする存在であり,量子計算という研究領域を拡大させている。その意味で学術的に大きく貢献していると考えられる。また,非万能量子計算や量子分散アルゴリズムにおける量子計算は比較的小規模であり,量子計算研究の現実的側面を強調するという意義もある。