Project/Area Number |
16H01714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraki Kei 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 名誉教授 (20238348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下見 淳一郎 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40417225)
宮野 悟 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
稲葉 真理 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60282711)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超高速通信 / 耐改竄性 / 情報秘匿 / 100ギガビットネットワーク / 超高速暗号化 / 超高速改竄検出 / 長距離通信実験 / 100ギガビットインターネット / 超高速インターネット / 秘匿性通信 / 安全性通信 / FPGA通信処理 / クラウドコンピューティング基盤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed an ultra-high-speed data transfer system with confidentiality and tamper resistance. (1) Eight SSDs were mounted on each of a pair of small servers, and local data transfer was realized between SSDs at a transfer rate of over 96Gbps. Regarding confidentiality and tampering resistance, we have achieved confidentiality and tampering resistance over 90 Gbps in a local connection environment without automatically dividing the original data and using an encryption accelerator. (2) In a demonstration experiment using the ultra-long distance Internet, we realized communications with 86 Gbps confidentiality and tamper resistance by a route that returned from Denver city in the United States to Singapore and returned to Denver city again.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高速な秘匿性・耐改竄性をもつ通信の重要性は、最近特に高まりつつある。学術的には、少数のTCPストリームを調和的に用い、20000Kmを超える超遠距離における、暗号化、復号化、ハッシュ計算を伴うデータ転送を1台の小型サーバで実現することは非常に困難であることが知られている。本研究ではこの難しい問題を解決した。これは非常に大きな学術的意義がある。また実際に医療機関にいくことなく細胞分析を行う、遺伝子解析を行うと高い秘匿性・耐改竄性を持つ通信が必須となる。新型コロナウィルス感染の広がりはまさに我々が予想した応用形態に合致するものであり、大きな学術的意義、社会的意義を持つといえる。