Technologies for Distributed Systems with NvRAM and Atomic Clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ichiro  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 教授 (80282896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 成人  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00416869)
中島 達夫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10251977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散システム / 不揮発記憶装置 / 高精度時計 / トランザクション / 分散トランザクション / 不揮発性メモリ / 原子時計 / 不揮発メモリ / 分散合意アルゴリズム / 分離モデル / 多重バージョン並行制御 / 情報システム / 情報工学 / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a next-generation distributed transaction technology with new devices, e.g., non-volatile memory and ultra-small atomic clocks, and cloud computing, and implement and evaluate it. We expected these devices to bring significant changes in transaction implementation technology and significant improvements in performance and functionality, although existing distributed transactions are seriously and essentially affected by communication latency. For example, non-volatile memory allows distributed transactions to avoid operations for persistence and atomic clocks enables messages to be ordered based on the times of their transmits in the sender side rather than the receiver side, because these messages have precise time-stamps generated from atomic clocks in the sender side.
We also evaluate our proposed methods in comparison with conventional synchronization mechanism such as two-phase commit in their consistency and performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には不揮発性メモリや高精度時計などの最新ハードウェアデバイスは分散システムに性能及び信頼性改善に寄与することが指摘されてきたが、その具体的な手法は明らかになっておらず、それを提示したことが本研究の意義及び貢献となる。また、実際的にはクラウドコンピューティングなどの広域に広がる分散システムのデータ管理基盤技術の提供することになる。今後、こうした最新デバイスの普及とその性能改善により、研究の有用性は高まるはずである。